Campbell River gymnasts’ start season off in strong fashion

The athletes looked cool, collected and confident in their skills as they combined for 53 medals and many ribbons

The Campbell River gymnastics club took a team of 28 athletes to the first invitational of the season in Duncan.

The athletes looked cool, collected and confident in their skills as they combined for 53 medals and many ribbons.

They had 11 girls competing for the first time ever; all of them with new skills in routines.

Here are the results of the competition.

Note:  (PRE–ARGO) rules give out a gold, silver or bronze status based on the score they received.

LEVEL 1 PRE–ARGO

Jadae Wilson – Gold status on bars and beam, silver status on vault and floor, Gold All Around.

Jordan Loock – Gold status on bars, silver status on vault and floor, bronze status on beam, Silver All Around.

Kate Stewart – Gold status on vault, silver status on bars and floor, bronze status on beam, Silver All Around.

LEVEL 1 ARGO 2005

Shae Bridgen won the gold medal with a solid bar routine, finished 5th on beam, 7th on vault and 8th on floor to take 4th place in the all around.

Michaela Pontious placed 4th on beam with a solid routine, finished 5th on bars, 9th on floor and 11th on vault to come home in 7th in the all around.

Janae McPherson had a nice vault to place 4th, was 8th on bars and beam, and placed 11th on floor to finish in 9th in the all around.

LEVEL 1 ARGO 2006

Isabella Michael placed 5th on vault, added a 6th place finish on beam, took 9th on the bars and 11th on floor to end up in 4th place in the all around.

Kayla Glover captured the bronze medal on bars, took 4th place on vault, was 9th on beam and tied for 11th on floor to finish 5th place in the all around.

Cailey Goddyn managed to get 7th on both bars and floor and brought home 10th place ribbons for both vault and beam to end up in 7th place in the all around.

Leah VanDompseler took a tie for 7th on bars, placed 9th on vault, 11th on beam and 13th on the floor to finish in 10th place in the all around.

LEVEL 1 TYRO

Terah VanDompseler finished 5th on bars, took 6th on both vault and beam, placed 12th on floor to finish 7th in the all around.

Kamryn Kerluck placed 10th on bars, was 11th on the vault and finished 13th on both beam and floor and ended up in 13th in the all around.

LEVEL 1 NOVICE

Jillian Frank was solid and consistent wining the silver medals on vault, bars and floor and taking 4th place on beam to finish in 2nd place in the all around.

LEVEL 2 (PRE–ARGO)

Hannah Sommer received a Gold status on a powerful vault, got silver status on floor and bronze status on both beam and bars to bring home bronze overall.

LEVEL 2 ARGO

Chloe Doyon swung a nice bar routine for the gold medal, won silver on vault, placed 6th on floor and 7th on the beam to finish in 5th place in the all around.

Nya Chailler won the bronze medal on vault, placed 4th on floor, 6th on beam and 7th on the bars to come home in 7th place in the all around.

LEVEL 2 TYRO

Kamryn Brown placed 8th on a nice vault, finished 9th on both bars and floor and placed 11th on beam to take 10th in the all around.

Caitlyn Johnson was consistent with a 6th place finish on both beam and bars, and finished 8th on the vault.  With 3 events she finished 12th in the all around.

LEVEL 2 NOVICE

Leah Anderson had a solid beam routine to win the bronze medal, took 5th on vault and managed a 7th on both bars and floor to finish in 7th in the all around.

Tyra Moore placed 5th on both vault and bars and finished in 8th on beam and floor to end up in 8th in the all around.

Aysha Guenther managed a 6th on beam until she was unable to continue after hurting her ankle on the floor.

LEVEL 2 OPEN

Stephanie Sinclair won the gold medal on vault, and added 3 more silver medals on bars, beam and floor to finish in 2nd place in the all around.

Rebecca Revoy had a nice beam routine to win the gold, and won the bronze medals on vault, bars and floor to finish in 3rd place in the all around.

LEVEL 3 TYRO

Brooklyn Batch won the gold medals on both vault and bars with very nice routines.  She took the silver medals on both beam and floor to end up in a very close 2nd all around.

LEVEL 3 NOVICE

Reese Wheeldon won showed great leaps to take the gold on floor, won the silver medal on bars, took the bronze on beam and finished in 4th place on the vault.  Reese finished 2nd overall.

LEVEL 3 OPEN

Mackenzie Johnson won gold medals on both bars and floor with clean routines.  She took the silver medals on both vault and beam to become the all around champion.

Katie Lund had a powerful vault and solid beam to win the gold medals.  She won silver on both bars and floor to be within .2 of Mackenzie to come home in 2nd place in the all around.

LEVEL 4 OPEN

Melissa Macadam had a solid performance coming home with the gold medals on vault, bars and beam and taking the silver medal on floor.  Melissa came home as the all around champion.

Ashlyn Ouellette had a beautiful floor routine to win the gold and showed consistency on vault, bars and beam taking home the silver medals for those events.  Ashlyn came home with the silver medal in the all around.