Campbell River caps off season at Islands

Many new skills have been added throughout the year for their athletes

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent their level one and two athletes to the Island Championships in Port Alberni to cap off a fantastic season.

Many new skills have been added throughout the year for their athletes and Leah Anderson continued the trend adding a front tuck in her floor routine.

In the Level one Argo division, Nya Chailler, Claire Pollock and Isabella Michael showed well with Nya winning a Silver medal on the vault, getting 5th place on bars, finishing 14th on beam and 15th on the floor to end up in 8th place in the All Around.

Pollock placed 10th on vault, 11th on bars, and tied with Chailler on beam and floor coming home in 13th in the All Around.

Michael placed 14th on vault, 18th on the beam and floor and finished 19th on bars to come home in 19th place in the All Around.

Kamryn Brown and Terah VanDompseler competed in the Level one Tyro category.

Brown captured the silver medal on beam,  and placed 5th on vault, bars and floor to win the silver medal in the All Around.

VanDompseler had a nice beam to take 4th, placed 6th on bars and 7th on both floor and vault to end up in 7th in the All Around.

In the Level one Novice division, Stephanie Sinclair, Rebecca Revoy, Tyra Moore and Leah Anderson were representing CRGA.

Sinclair won the silver medals on vault and beam, placed 4th on floor and 5th on bars to finish as the All Around Island Champion.

Revoy captured gold medals on both the floor and the vault, and finished 4th on both beam and bars to end up in 3rd place in the All Around.

Moore was a gold medalist on the bars, won the silver medal on floor and finished 6th on both vault and beam to end up in 5th place in the All Around.

Anderson took home a bronze medal on the bars, finished 5th on beam and vault, and was 6th place on floor to finish 6th in the All Around standings.

Brooklyn Batch, Chloe Doyon and Ksenia Stansell competed together in the Level 2 Argo category.

Batch captured the bronze medals on both vault and bars, finished 5th on the beam and 6th on floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.  Doyon  finished 4th on vault beam, took 5th place on floor and 6th on bars to end up 5th place in the All Around.

Stansell won the silver medal on vault, placed 4th on floor, 5th on bars and 6th on beam to end up in 6th place in the All Around.

In the Tyro level 2 division, Jasmine Duguay and Brianna Pollock had a good competition.

Duguay won the silver medal on both vault and bars, finished 8th on the floor and 9th on beam to end up in a 5th place tie with Pollock.

Pollock had a solid beam routine to capture the silver medal, placed 5th on floor, finished 8th on bars and placed 10th on vault.

Aysha Guenther was our lone Level 2 Novice athlete.

Guenther won the gold medal on the bars with big swings, captured the silver medal on the vault, placed 11th on floor and 14th on beam to finish the competition in 9th place in the All Around.