Area athletes rock the BC Winter Games in Penticton

Special Olympics Basketball is one of the sports contested at the BC Winter Games and the Vancouver Island-Central Coast team (containing Campbell River athletes) met Zeus

Here is the preliminary results for Campbell River-area athletes at the BC Winter Games in Penticton.

Please Note: These are the results of athletes finishing in the medals plus results of non-medalling athletes posted on the BC Games website, bcgames.org. Not all non-medal results have been posted on the site.

Order: Placing – Sport – Event – Time.

 

Campbell River

 

Johnston, Sylvie

9; Biathlon, Individual Girls Junior Final; 34:31.8.

9; Biathlon, Sprint Girls Junior Final Final; 22:55.8.

Chailler, Nya

6; Gymnastics, Vault Female Level 7 Final

11; Gymnastics, Balance Beam Female Level 7 Final.

6; Gymnastics, All-Around Female Level 7 Final.

8; Gymnastics, Floor Exercise Female Level 7 Final.

Batch, Brooklyn

13; Gymnastics, All-Around Female Level 8 Final.

Bronze; Gymnastics, Uneven Bars Female Level 8 Final.

Henry, Anthony

Gold; Judo, Under 50 kg Men Final.

Wellard, Jamiliya

Gold; Judo, Under 57 kg Women Final.

Doyon, Chloe

Bronze; Karate, Advanced Kata Girls Final.

Barnes, Kyle

Bronze; Karate, Advanced Kumite Boys – 44 kg Final.

Potorieko, Trevor

Bronze; Karate, Advanced Kumite Boys 44 – 55 kg Final.

Tymchyshyn, Christina

Bronze; Karate, Advanced Kumite Girls + 55 kg Final.

Perras, Trent

36; Skiing, Slalom 2 Run Male Final.

36; Skiing, Giant Slalom Male Final; 2:25.20.

44; Skiing, Slalom Single Run Male Final; 52.11.

Stapff, Emmy

4; Skiing – Cross Country, Individual Start Midget Girls Final; 0:13:51.4.

Stapff, Andrea

Bronze; Skiing – Cross Country, Individual Sprint Midget Girls Final.

Greze-Kozuki, Thomas

13; Skiing – Freestyle, Youth Slope Style Male Final.

8; Skiing – Freestyle, Youth Moguls Male Final.

13; Skiing – Freestyle, Youth Big Air Male Final.

11; Skiing – Freestyle, Youth Combined Male Final.

 

Black Creek

 

Stephens, Sienna

Silver; Karate, Intermediate Kata Girls Final.

Apedaile, Alexandra

Bronze; Karate, Intermediate Kata Girls Final.

Stephens, Sienna

Gold; Karate, Intermediate Kumite Girls – 44 kg Final.

Oldaker, Taz

7; Skiing – Cross Country, Individual Start Midget Boys Final.

5; Skiing – Cross Country, Individual Sprint Midget Boys Final.

 

 

Vancouver Island-Central Zone Team Medals (with Campbell River Area members)

Silver; Gymnastics, Team Female.

Gold; Judo, Team Mixed.

Silver; Karate, Team Kumite Boys.

Silver; Karate, Team Kata Girls.

Silver; Karate, Team Kata Boys.

Silver; Skiing – Cross Country, Relay – 4 x 2 km Mixed.

 

Just Posted

Campbell River Storm continues hot streak with 4-1 victory over Nanaimo Buccaneers

Team’s leading scorer, Josh Pederson, earns hat trick Friday night

Cannabis edibles could hit shelves later this month

Edibles, extracts and topicals expected in retail stores before the end of 2020

Aid a priority for idled Vancouver Island loggers, John Horgan says

Steelworkers, Western Forest Products returning to mediation

City of Campbell River to expand CR Live Streets offerings in 2020

Extra $9,000 added to next years budget to add a sixth event to the summer entertainment series

Campbell River woman looks to support forestry workers in a delicious way

Valerie McCulloch is selling boxes of Jack Links beef jerky to fundraise for Loonies For Loggers

VIDEO: Success of wildlife corridors in Banff National Park has advocates wanting more

Demand for more highway protection escalated after seven elk were killed by a semi-trailer near Canmore

Pacioretty scores 2, Golden Knights top Canucks 6-3

Vegas goalie Fleury gets win No. 452

B.C. VIEWS: Hunger does not end with the season

Despite innovations in food distribution, the need is still there in B.C. communities

Fans sing Canadian anthem after sound system breaks at BMW IBSF World Cup

The Canadians in attendance made sure their team and flag were honoured on the podium

VIDEO: Fire destroys Big White Ski Resort chalet

Social media eulogies peg the property, nicknamed “The Pharamacy,” as both loved and hated

Prince George RCMP use bait packages to catch porch pirates over the holidays

First-in-Canada program with Amazon looks to combat parcel theft

Nanaimo mechanical engineer creates thief tracking program

Nanaimo Thief Tracking lets users plot and share information about thefts online

Mayor wants B.C. to institutionalize severely mental ill people who are homeless

Those suffering from mental health conditions, such as schizophrenia, need specialized care, mayor says

Most Read