Nola Cooledge of the Campbell River Salmon Kings races to a runner-up finish in the Division I girls butterfly during the Salmon Kings' annual invitational swim meet at Centennial Park last weekend.

Swimmers beat the heat — and the competition

Campbell River Salmon Kings host annual invitational meet in blistering conditions


Created with flickr slideshow.



While it was hot on deck, it was cool in the pool as the Campbell River Salmon Kings held their annual invitational last weekend over a span of some the hottest days of the year at Centennial Pool.

The two-day event featured swimmers from across the Island.

Each swimmer was allowed to compete in six individual events plus two relays.

Jesse Shade swept to victory in seven races to pace the Salmon Kings, winning the 50- and 100-metre freestyle races, the 50 and 100 butterfly, the 100 backstroke, the 100 breast stroke and the 200-metre individual medley in the boys ‘O’ division.

Yana Jacobs claimed four wins, Julia Alguire netted three golds, and Alandra Back and Kate-Lynn Revoy each snared two golds and a silver for the host Salmon Kings in the two-day event.

Sasha Jacobs, Olivia Carter and Avery Moskal added individual event wins, while Jocelyn Diemer had seven top-3 finishes and Maria Villarroel placed second in all four races she completed.

Swimmers and their families were treated to a Salmon Dinner in the Park on Saturday evening.

The dinner, a marinated barbecued salmon, was sponsored by Marine Harvest. Following dinner, an air band contest was held at the Community Centre, which pitted visiting swim clubs against their host and one another.

Yana Jacobs of the Campbell River Salmon Kings races to victory in the 100-metre breast stroke during last weekend’s invitational swim meet at Centennial Park. — Kristen Douglas/Campbell River Mirror

 

Campbell River Salmon Kings Invitational Swim Meet

At Centennial Park

July 4-5

 

Salmon Kings results (top 6)

BOYS

Division 1

100 individual medley — 4. Alexander Alguire, 2:12.29. 50 freestyle — 5. Alguire, 49.37. 50 backstroke — 6. Alguire, 1:03.67. 100 freestyle — 5. Alguire, 1:52.49.

Division 2

100 IM — 5. Finn Miyagi, 1:52.72. 50 freestyle — 6. Miyagi, 43.89. 50 butterfly — 5. Miyagi, 52.78. 50 breast stroke — 4. Miyagi, 57.69. 100 freestyle — 6. Miyagi, 1:40.42.

Division 4

100 freestyle — 5. Grayson Atherton, 1:29.28; 6. Gavin Johnston, 1:31.14.

Division 5

100 butterfly — 5. Jeffrey Lindenbach, 1:34.64. 50 butterfly — 6. Lindenbach, 40.41. 100 backstroke — 5. Lindebach, 1:33.45.

O Category I

100 IM — 4. Mattias Beck, 1:50.31. 50 freestyle — 4. Beck, 40.32. 50 butterfly — 3. Beck, 55.63.

O Category II

200 IM — 1. Jesse Shade, 2:42.81. 50 freestyle — 1. Shade, 28.67. 100 butterfly — 1. Shade, 1:11.98. 50 butterfly — 1. Shade, 30.86. 100 backstroke — 1. Shade, 1:11.16. 100 breast stroke — 1. Shade, 1:29.93. 100 freestyle — 1. Shade, 1:02.93.

 

GIRLS

Division 1

50 freestyle — 3. Nola Cooledge, 46.33. 50 butterfly — 2. Cooledge, 59.86.

Division 2

100 IM — 3. Kate-Lynn Revoy, 1:42.10. 50 freestyle — 1. Revoy, 37.48. 50 butterfly — 1. Revoy, 44.69. 50 backstroke — 2. Revoy, 46.69. 50 breast stroke — 4. Revoy, 52.98. 100 freestyle — 3. Revoy, 1:29.46.

Division 3

50 butterfly — 6. Elizaveta MacDonald, 45.39. 50 backstroke — 6. Sydney Percevault, 45.67.

Division 4

200 IM — 1. Julia Alguire, 2:50.48; 3. Avery Moskal, 2:59.52. 50 freestyle — 1. Alguire, 30.13. 50 butterfly — 2. Alguire, 34.87; 4. Moskal, 36.38. 100 backstroke — 1. Moskal, 1:18.18; 2. Alguire, 1:18.85. 100 breast stroke — 1. Alguire, 1:25.78; 2. Moskal, 1:36.39. 100 freestyle — 2. Alguire, 1:08.64.

Division 5

200 IM — 2. Jocelyn Diemer, 2:56.55. 50 freestyle — 3. Diemer, 33.87. 100 butterfly — 2. Diemer, 1:21.93. 50 butterfly — 2. Diemer, 36.53. 100 backstroke — 3. Diemer, 1:26.45. 100 breast stroke — 3. Diemer, 1:32.25. 100 freestyle — 3. Diemer, 1:13.30.

Division 7

100 breast stroke — 2. Kiersten Padington, 1:29.67.

Division 8

100 backstroke — 1. Olivia Carter, 1:35.31. 100 breast stroke — 2. Taylor Paddington, 1:38.60.

O Category I

50 freestyle — 2. Maria Villarroel, 54.51. 50 butterfly — 2. Villarroel, 1:14.09. 50 backstroke — 2. Villarroel, 1:04.27. 100 freestyle — 2. Villarroel, 1:59.75.

O Category II

200 IM — 1. Alandra Beck, 2:56.18; 2. Sasha Jacobs, 3:00.76; 3. Yana Jacobs, 3:17.25. 50 freestyle — 1. Beck, 32.52; 2. S. Jacobs, 34.29; 3. Y. Jacobs, 37.33. 50 butterfly — 1. Y. Jacobs, 42.38. 100 butterfly — 1. S. Jacobs, 1:21.76; 2. Beck, 1:24.11. 100 backstroke — 1. Y. Jacobs, 1:29.20. 100 breast stroke — 1. Y. Jacobs, 1:39.89. 100 freestyle — 1. Y. Jacobs, 1:20.81.