Members of the Campbell River Skating Club show off trophies and awards collected during their recent awards gala at Strathcona Gardens.

Skaters wrap up season with awards, medals

Team awards gala follows final Super Series competition in Parksville

Savannah Wasden earned the bronze medal in the senior silver ladies division to pace the Campbell River Skating Club at the 2015 Super Series competition in Parksville April 10-12.

Megan Weber (Junior silver) and Julia Bowles (Star 5, 13-over) each earned fourth-place finishes, while Andrea Beattie (Bronze interpretive) and Sierra Petrovcic (Star 5, 13-over) placed fifth.

In other results, Leana Tremblay (Senior bronze) placed sixth, Bowles (Silver interpretive) was seventh and Beattie (Senior bronze) finished eighth.

Several of the club’s developing skaters took part in the STAR 1, 2, and 3 level events and claimed placement ribbons. Shanti Kellerhals led the way with a gold; Celeste Gale and Heidi Schulte earned silver; Janelle Tumbaga, Ayla Bruce, Taryn Latrace and Katiana McCune claimed bronze; and Emily Crawford took home a merit ribbon.

The club also held its annual awards gala during which it handed out a variety of club awards and recognized Skate Canada achievements.

Stephanie Watts earned the Skate Canada Most Improved CanSkater Award and Kolbie Rosse and Brianne Davis were honoured as CanSkate champions.

 

Campbell River Skating Club awards:

Natalie Krivokuca Award: Savannah Wasden

Gold skills test achievement: Krystal Moore, Shannon Mather, Andrea Beattie

Senior skills: Heather Mudie

Senior dance: Julia Bowles

Senior interpretive: Megan Weber

Most improved senior: Andrea Beattie

Senior friendship: Heather Mudie

Senior personal success: Mairin Shields-Brown

Junior dance: Heidi Schulte

Junior interpretive: Andrea Beattie

Junior/StarSkate personal success: Emily Peters

Sportsmanship: Heidi Schulte

Most improved intermediate: Jazlynn Balalio

Intermediate friendship: Jazlynn Balalio

Intermediate personal success: Samantha Clowes

StarSkate most improved: Heidi Schulte and Celeste Gale

StarSkate friendship: Lin Bevington

Program Assistant of the Year: Leana Tremblay

Fundraising Award: Wasden family

Service Award: Lynda Ostashek

 

CanSkate “Learn to Skate” Awards:

Most Improved CanSkate: Lauren Messmer

Most Improved CanSkate Academy: Taryn Latrace

Most Improved CanSkate Teen/Adult: Catherine Schofield