It’s a fast start at the North Island Championships.

School teams already off and running

The event established qualifiers for the Vancouver Island track and field meet

Kaitlyn Falk and Zachary Allemekinders of Campbell River Christian School and each won two events to lead a parade of local qualifiers in the North Island track and field championships last week in Port Alberni April 28.

The event established qualifiers for the Vancouver Island track and field meet this week in Victoria, which in turn will determine provincial championship qualifiers.

Falk’s wins in the shot put and discus led a CRCS domination of the senior girls throwing events, with teammates claiming the top six spots in the shot and five of six in discus.

Allemekinders won the seniors boys triple jump and discus.

All local schools got into the North Island championship act. In senior girls competition, Callie-Ann Massie of Carihi won the high jump, Joanna Williams of CRCS won the 3,000 metre run and Carihi swept both the 400 and 1,600 relays.

For the senior boys, Dale Straw of Timberline won the shot put, Trevor Enns of Carihi claimed the hammer throw, Nathan Downey of CRCS won the 1,500-metre race walk, Tyrell Barley of Carihi took the 1,500 and Samuel Welsh of CRCS won the 2,000 steeplechase by more than a minute.

In junior competition, girls titles went to Hayley Hunter of Carihi in the javelin and Olivia Hill of Timberline in the 1,500.

Greg Hay of Timberline was a double winner in junior boys competition, claiming the high jump and the javelin.

Two more athletes, Shohei Iwamoto of Carihi in the long jump and Tyler Downey of CRCS in the 1,500 racewalk, won in the boys Grade 9 competition.

 

North Island Track and Field Championship results:

Grade 9 girls (top 5)

Long jump — 3. Alex Thomas, Timberline, 3.92 metres; 5. Zoe Garlinsky Gonsky, Carihi, 3.61; 6. Katja Wiedei, Tim, 3.58.

Shot put — 3. Tayla Reynolds, Car, 7.80.

Discus — 4. Tayla Reynolds, Car, 16.75.

1,500 metres — 4. Sasha Jacobs, Car, 6:17:56.

 

Junior girls (top 8)

Long jump — 6. Jana Modras, Car, 3.62 metres; 7. Heather Mudie, Car, 3.56.

Triple jump — 2. Mairin Shields-Brown, Car, 9.22; 7. Heather Mudie, Car, 7.97.

High jump — 4. Jana Modras, Car, 130 cm; 6. Jenna Beaudin, Car, 100.

Shot put — 2. Alice Rondquist, Tim, 8.76m; 3. Amanda Anderson, Tim, 8.35.

Discus — 2. Amanda Anderson, Tim, 20.70; 8. Sierra Archibald, CR Christian School, 15.09.

Javelin — 1. Hayley Hunter, Car, 40.05; 5. Amanda Anderson, Tim, 17.97; 6. Callie-Ann Massie, Car, 16.42.

Hammer — 2. Tayla Reynolds, Car, 28.55; 4. Alice Rondquist, Tim, 24.98; 5. Heather Mudie, Car, 20.60.

400 metres — 3. Emily Dreger, Car, 1:09.27.

800 metres — 2. Olivia Hilli, Tim, 2:31.22; 4. Tamara Takach, Car, 2:37.19; 6. Emily Dreger, Car, 2:40.47.

1,500 metres — 1. Olivia Hilli, Tim, 5:09.41; 2. Joelle Gilkini, Tim, 5:33.48; 4. Callie-Ann Massie, Car, 5:48.37.

3,000 metres — 2. Cailyn Collis, Car, 12:19.63.

80 metre hurdles — 5. Jana Modras, Car, 16.53

300 metre hurdles — 2. Kristin Gage, Car, 50.02.

400 relay — 6. Carihi (Mainn Shield Brown, Tamara Takach, Zoe Garlinski Gonsky, Sasha Jacobs), 1:01.99.

1,600 relay — 3. Carihi (Emily Dreger, Cailyn Collis, Jenna Beaudin, Callie-Ann Massie), 4:50.52.

 

Senior girls (top 8)

Long jump — 4. Lidia Sanchez, Car, 3.92m.

High jump — 1. Callie-Ann Massie, Car, 140cm.

Shot put — 1. Kaitlyn Falk, CRCS, 7.45m; 3. Kimberlea Geyser, CRCS, 6.83; 4. Jennifer Miller, CRCS, 6.77; 5. Kjersten McDonald, CRCS, 6.68; 6. Carly Davis, CRCS, 6.64; 7. Jadene Coon, CRCS, 6.27.

Discus — 1. Kaitlyn Falk, CRCS, 21.60; 2. Jennifer Miller, CRCS, 21.13; 3. Carly Davis, CRCS, 20.34; 4. Kimberlea Geyser, CRCS, 19.66; 6. Kjersten McDonald, CRCS, 15.25; 8. Jadene Coon, CRCS, 14.88.

Javelin — 4. Emily Hill, Tim, 18.72; 5. Jadene Coon, CRCS, 15.24.

100 metres — 5. Madison Ashcroft, Car, 14.78; 8. Lidia Sanchez, Car, 15.15.

200 metres — 3. Kyla May, Car, 28.35; 8. Lidia Sanchez, Car, 33.15.

400 metres — 2. Renate Bluschke, Car, 1:01.75.

800 metres — 2. Avalon Wastenays, Car, 2:36.85.

1,500 metres — 2. Avalon Wastenays, Car, 5:32.13.

3,000 metres — 1. Joanna Williams, CRCS, 10:30.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Tekarra Reierson, Car, 1:06.31; 3. Kyla May, Car, 1:10.15.

400 relay — 1. Carihi (Madison Ashcroft, Lidia Sanchez, Renate Bluschke, unknown), 55.15.

1,600 relay — 2. Carihi (Kyla May, Tekarra Reierson, Kristin gage, Renate Bluschke), 4:15.61.

1,500 steeplechase — 1. Joanna Williams, CRCS, 5:39.52.

 

Grade 9 boys (top 5)

Long jump — 1. Shohei Iwamoto, Car, 5.14m.

High jump — 4. Peter Heyd, CRCS, 150cm.

1,500 racewalk — 1. Tyler Downey, CRCS, 11:12.81; 2. Nathan Guilderson, CRCS, 11:12.88.

200 metres — 3. Shohei Iwamoto, Car, 27.01 seconds.

400 — 2. Shohei Iwamoto, Car, 1:01.37.

1,500 — 2. Jonah Shankar, Car, 5:01.64.

 

Junior boys (top 8)

Long jump — 7. Colin Harder, CRCS, 4.64m.

High jump — 1. Greg Hay, Tim, 168cm.

Shot put — 2. Luca Mastrangelo, Car, 9.66m; 4. Oliver Ellingsen, Car, 9.41; 6. Johaan Do, Car, 8.59; 7. Shea Bugeaud, 8.26.

Discus — 2. Luca Mastrangelo, Car, 28.68m; 5. Jack Milliken, CRCS, 22.93; 7. Nathan Glum, CRCS, 19.62.

Javelin — 1. Greg Hay, Tim, 45.46; 6. Oliver Ellingsen, Car, 30.52; 8. Shea Bugeaud, Car, 27.54.

Hammer — 2. Luca Mastrangelo, Car, 24.09; 3. Nathan Glum, CRCS, 19.37.

100 — 2. Greg Hay, Tim, 12.34 seconds; 8. Sonny Hung, Car, 13.09.

200 — 4. Sonny Hung, Car, 26.91; 5. Jeremy McInnes, Car, 28.24; 8. Johaan Do, Car, 29.90.

400 — 2. Philip Welsh, CRCS, 58.92; 4. Jack Milliken, CRCS, 1:01.61.

800 — 5. Jordan Williamson, Car, 2:18.90.

1,500 — 5. Clayton Skye, Car, 5:23.46.

3,000 — 3. Clayton Skye, Car, 10:57.76; 7. Ben Zhang, CRCS, 11:26.10.

400 relay — 2. CRCS (Jack Milliken, Colin Harder, Nelson Dyck, Philip Welsh), 50.77; 4. Carihi 2 (Shohei Iwamoto, Gurjot Mann, Jonah Shankar, Sonny Hung), 53.56; 5. Carihi 1 (Jeremy McInnes, Johaan Do, Shea Bugeaud, Oliver Ellingsen), 53.64.

1,600 relay — 2. CRCS (Jack Milliken, Trevor Moon, Ben Zhang, unknown), 4:14.19; 3. Carihi (Clayton Skye, Sonny Hung, Jeremy Gushe, Jeremy McInnes), 4:22.37.

1,500 steeplechase — 1. Jordan Williamson, Car, 5:51.52.

 

Senior boys (top 8)

Long jump — 3. Zachery Allemekinders, CRCS, 5.83m.

Triple jump — 1. Zachery Allemekinders, CRCS, 11.84m; 3. David Robertson, Car, 10.53; 5. Trevor Enns, Car, 8.67.

High jump — 2. Jesse Ziolkowski, CRCS, 165cm.

Shot put — 1. Dale Straw, Tim, 11.23m.

Discus — 1. Zachery Allemekinders, CRCS, 33.18m; 8. Luke Lindenbach, CRCS, 20.65.

Javelin — 4. Dale Straw, Tim, 39.5m; 6. Dalton Kimbaskat, Tim, 35.81.

Hammer — 1. Trevor Enns, Car, 26.42m; 2. Adam Guilderson, CRCS, 25.90.

1,500 race walk — 1. Nathan Downey, CRCS, 7:446.81.

200 — 5. Kurtis Scriba, Car, 26.82.

400 — 3. Matthew Skalik, Car, 1:01.83.

800 — 3. Tyrell Barley, Car, 2:05.39.

1,500 — 1. Tyrell Barley, Car, 4:35.82.

3,000 — 4. Steven Coulter, CRCS, 10:03.21.

400 relay — 4. CRCS 1 (Nathan Downey, Ben Zhang, Jesse Ziolowski, Adam Guilderson), 51.30; 5. CRCS 2 (Zachery Allemekinders, Steven Coulter, Luke Lindenbach, Samuel Welsh), 51.42; 7. Timberline (Marcus Saveryi, Connor Ludvigson, Dale Straw, unknown), 54.31.

1,600 relay — 3. CRCS (Nathan Downey, Zachery Allemekinders, Steven Coulter, Samuel Welsh), 3:52.93.

2,000 steeplechase — 1. Samuel Welsh, CRCS, 8:13.19; 2. Connor Ludvigson, Tim, 9:31.46; 3. Nathan Downey, CRCS, 9:55.06.