Kate Cooledge prepares to help her youngest sister, Claire, for the 25m Freestyle.

Salmon Kings conquer Duncan

The Campbell River Salmon Kings summer swim club had an amazing showing at the season’s first swim meet in Duncan this past weekend.

Seventeen athletes attended the season opener in beautiful sunny weather. Almost all posted best times in their races. Div. 3 swimmer Katie Revoy managed to break four meet records (50 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Free), one of which (the 50m backstroke) was her own from last year.

There were also three young novice swimmers, Claire Cooledge, Mia Defert and Kenzie McArthur, who competed in some of their first 25m races and had a great time.

The Salmon Kings look forward to using their winning momentum at the next meet in Oak Bay on June 10 and 11.

Here are the results:

Div. 2 boys:

Carson Cooledge: 100 IM – 13th, 50 Free – 16th

Div. 3 girls:

Nola Cooledge: 100 IM – 17th, 50 Free – 13th, 50 Fly – 12th

Ava Defert: 100 IM – 15th, 50 Free – 18th, 50 Fly – 13th, 50 Breast – 8th

Katie Revoy: 100 IM – 2nd, 50 Free – 2nd, 50 Fly – 1st, 50 Back – 1st, 50 Breast – 1st, 100 Free – 1st

Div. 4 girls:

Syndey Percevault: 200 IM – 8th, 50 Free – 8th, 50 Fly – 8th, 100 Back – 9th, 100 Breast – 8th, 100 Free – 9th

Div. 5 girls:

Kate Cooledge: 200 IM – 5th, 50 Free – 7th

Emilie Diemer: 50 Fly – 10th, 100 Back – 12th, 100 Breast – 2nd, 100 Free – 12th

Jessica Revoy: 200 IM – 2nd, 50 Free – 3rd, 50 Fly – 3rd, 100 Back – 3rd, 100 Breast – 6th, 100 Free – 4th

Hailey Ricard: 50 Free – 14th, 50 Fly – 11th, 100 Back – 11th

Rowan Sekulich: 200 IM – 9th, 50 Free – 15th, 50 Fly – 12th, 100 Back – 10th, 100 Breast – 9th, 100 Free – 17th

Div. 5 boys:

Gavin Johnson: 50 Free – 11th, 50 Fly – 10th, 100 Breast – 10th, 100 Free – 12th

Div. 6 girls:

Jocelyn Diemer: 50 Fly – 10th, 100 Back – 10th, 100 Breast – 7th, 100 Free – 8th

Sylvie Johnston: 50 Free – 8th, 100 Breast – 10th, 100 Free – 11th

Div. 6 boys:

Cole Percevault: 50 Fly – 12th, 100 Breast – 11th, 100 Free – 12th