CR gymnasts have strong performance in Langley

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent 13 athletes to the Christy Fraser Memorial competition held at the Langley Events Centre where our athletes combined for 15 medals.

This competition was the first National trials for the men and the first chance for Liam Deagle to qualify for the Canadian Championships held later this year in Edmonton.

Liam added a front layout full twist and a back layout double twist in his floor routine, a czechkehre on the pommel horse with a travel down, a kip to Iron Cross on the rings, a pirouette and a back layout half turn on parallel bars, and a healy twirl and a double back off the high bar.

Brooklyn Batch added a tsukahara tuck on the vault, and Janika Scriba added a split full on the floor.

Carson Ogg added a free hip and giants to his high bar routine and put a half spindle and stocklie on the pommel horse.

The following are the results from the competition.

 

Men’s Level 3 under 13

Nathan Kerluck captured the 6th place ribbon on rings, placed 11th on both pommel horse and parallel bars, took 16th on floor, 21st on the high bar and 22nd on vault to come home in 17th place in the all around.

Liam Barber took 15th place on pommel, placed 16th on rings and vault, finished 20th on parallel bars and 23rd on the floor to come home in 23rd in the all around.

Jack Martin placed 22nd on both pommel horse and rings, finished in 23rd on the floor and took 24th on the parallel bars to come home in 25th place in the all around.

 

Men’s Level 4 under 12

Carson Ogg won the silver medal on vault, placed 4th on floor, pommel, rings and high bar and finished 5th on parallel bars to come home in 5th place in the all around.

 

Men’s Level 4 13 and older

Riley Michael won the gold medal on rings, captured the silver medal on the parallel bars, took the bronze on floor and vault to come home in 8th place in the all around.

 

Men’s National Open

Liam Deagle captured the silver medal on the rings, won the bronze medal on the high bar, placed 7th on floor, finished 8th on pommel and 9th on both parallel bars and high bar to come home in 5th place in the all around.

Women’s JO 4 ages 2003-2005

Kaitlynn Beaulieau took the 9th place ribbon on bars, placed 10th on beam, finished 13th on vault and 15th on the floor to come home in 13th place in the all around.

Michaela Pontious took the 9th place ribbon on beam, finished 12th on floor, took 14th on vault and 15th on bars to come home in 15th place in the all around.

 

Women’s JO 6 ages 2003-2004

Isabella Michael captured 10th place on bars, placed 13th on vault, finished in 17th on beam and 25th on floor to come home in 12th place in the all around.

Women’s JO 7 ages 2004-2007

Nya Chailler captured the gold medal on the bars, won the silver medal on vault, took the bronze medal on beam and place 14th on floor to come home with the silver medal in the all around.

Women’s JO 8 ages 2003-2005

Brooklyn Batch won the silver medal on bars, placed 9th on vault, finished 10th on the floor and 16th on beam to come home in 10th place in the all around

 

Women’s JO 8 ages 1999-2002

Reese Wheeldon won the gold medal on bars, placed 8th on vault, finished 9th on beam and 9th on the floor to come home with the silver medal in the all around.

 

Women’s JO 9 ages 2002-2007

Janika Scriba captured the bronze medal on beam, placed 4th on the floor, finished 6th on vault and 6th on bars to come home in 5th place in the all around.