Seever Rondquist and Brendan Hoff

Campbell Riverites snag BC Games medals

And Vancouver Island - Central Coast teams with Campbell River players

Campbell River results from individual sports at the B.C. Summer Games in Surrey:

Name/Medal/Event/Team /Place/ Time

  • Hoff, Brendan –     Bronze Boys 1200m Vancouver Island-Central Coast 3 NA
  • Hoff, Brendan – Boys 2000m Vancouver Island-Central Coast 4th NA
  • Williams, Joanna – Girls 2000m Vancouver Island-Central Coast 11th NA
  • Allemekinders, Zachery – Boys Long Jump Vancouver Island-Central Coast  9th NA
  • Downey, Nathan – Gold Boys 1500m Race Walk Vancouver Island-Central Coast  1 8:18.59
  • Coulter, Steven – Boys 1500m Race Walk Vancouver Island-Central Coast  3 12:40.31
  • Allemekinders, Zachery – Boys Triple Jump Vancouver Island-Central Coast  6th NA
  • Rondquist, Seever – Boys Shot Put Vancouver Island-Central Coast 13th NA
  • Rondquist, Seever – Silver Boys Discus Vancouver Island-Central Coast 2 NA
  • Allemekinders, Zachery – Boys Discus Vancouver Island-Central Coast 11th NA
  • Rondquist, Seever – Silver Boys Javelin Vancouver Island-Central Coast 2 NA
  • Coulter, Steven    Boys 1500m Steeplechase Vancouver Island-Central Coast 11th 5:00.63
  • Williams, Joanna – Girls 1500m Steeplechase Vancouver Island-Central Coast 4th 5:15.18
  • May, Kyla – Girls 200m Hurdles Vancouver Island-Central Coast 8th NA
  • Steinhauer, Kaylyn – Bronze Boys/Girls Dressage Event 1 Vancouver Island-Central Coast 3 NA
  • Scriba, Kurtis – Boys Aquathlon Vancouver Island-Central Coast 13th NA
  • Herman, Michael – Gold Boys 51 kg Vancouver Island-Central Coast  1 NA
  • Nelson, Brett – Gold Boys 60 kg Vancouver Island-Central Coast 1 NA
  • Dean, Hailey –     Bronze Girls 51 kg Vancouver Island-Central Coast 3 NA
  • Osachuk, Ashley – Gold Girls 57 kg Vancouver Island-Central Coast 1 NA
  • Pare, Savanah – Silver Girls 60 kg Vancouver Island-Central Coast 2 NA
  • Nuttall, Megan – Girls 60 kg Vancouver Island-Central Coast 4th NA
  • Skuse, Conner – Boys 400m I.M. Vancouver Island-Central Coast 6th 5:16.05
  • Beaudin, Jenna – Gold Girls 400m I.M. Vancouver Island-Central Coast 1 5:22.68
  • Beaudin, Jenna – Bronze Girls 200m Butterfly Vancouver Island-Central Coast 3 2:38.65

UPDATE: Synchronized swimming: Rachel Enns, won a gold as a member of the team and a silver in the solo event; Raya Jordan, was the winner of a bronze in duet on July 21.

Vancouver Island – Central Coast teams with Campbell River players

Medal/Sport/Team/Event

  • Silver – Athletics; Vancouver Island-Central Coast; Boys 4 x 400m Relay
  • Bronze – Athletics; Vancouver Island-Central Coast Girls 4 x 400m Relay
  • Silver – Lacrosse – Box; Vancouver Island-Central Coast Boys
  • Gold – Synchronized Swimming; Vancouver Island-Central Coast; Tier 2/3 Team
  • Bronze – Synchronized Swimming; Vancouver Island-Central Coast; Tier 2/3 Duet
  • Bronze – Volleyball – Girls; Vancouver Island-Central Coast; Girls
  • Silver – Lacrosse – Field; Vancouver Island-Central Coast; Boys