Haylee Toohey competes on the beam in the Island Championships, recently held right here in Campbell River. Photo by Stephanie Ogg

Campbell River Springs play host to Island Gymnastics Championships

Locals not only performed well, but also put on a great event for teams from all over the Island

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association recently hosted the 2018 Island Championships and it turned out to be the biggest event yet for the club.

With 170 gymnasts representing clubs from Victoria – Falcons and Lion’s Pride – the Duncan Dynamics, Nanaimo Gymnastics School, Chimo from Comox and, of course, the host club CR Springs the competition was a huge success, according to organizers.

“Jennifer Kerluck and Christy Wheatley went out of their way to make this event extra special with all the work they put into the details of the event,” says club representative Todd Sader. “As always, Laura Grannery-Smith did the bulk of the administration load while we had Allison Miles help out doing all the scoring. Many of our athletes and parents also volunteered to make this event even better. A big shout out to the group 1 girls who participated in the demonstrations at the end of the last few sessions and the group 1 athletes who helped with the judging. This was the last competition for the athletes this year. Congrats to Alexandra Smith who won the All Around title in the JO Level 6 division.”

The following are all the Springs’ results from the event:

JO Level 6

Alexandra Smith captured the Silver medal on vault, took the 5th place ribbons on both bars and floor, finished 7th on beam to come home as the Island Champion.

Ava Lee won the Gold medals on both bars and beam, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 6th on floor to come home with the bronze medal in the All Around.

Kaitlynn Beaulieu captured the Silver medals on both bars and beam, won the Bronze medal on floor, finished 6th on vault to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Makena Movold won the Gold medal on vault, captured a Bronze medal on bars, finished 6th on beam and 8th on floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

Cailey Goddyn won the Bronze medals on both beam and floor, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 8th on bars to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5 All

Ayla Wheatley won the Bronze on beam, captured the 5th place ribbon on bars, finished 6th on both vault and floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

Rihanna Dill captured the Silver medal on vault, took a 5th place tie on bars, finished 7th on floor and 8th on beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Alexis Reise won the 6th place ribbon on beam, took the 7th place ribbon on bars, finished 8th on vault and 9th on the floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Grace Lelliot captured the 7th place ribbons on both vault and beam, finished 8th on both bars and floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Miley Konrad won the 5th place ribbon on floor, finished 9th on vault, bars and beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO level 4

Michaela Pontious captured the Bronze medals on both vault and beam, took the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 2th on floor to come with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Shyanne Johnson won the Silver medal on bars, placed 6th on both vault and floor, finished 12th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Ava Levins captured the Silver medal on vault, won the 9th place ribbons on both beam and floor, finished 13th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Lila Tree won the 6th place ribbon on bars, took the 10th place ribbon on beam, finished 12th on vault and 14th on floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Thea Gavel won the 10th place ribbons on bars and floor, finished 13th on beam and 14th on vault to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Myah Ward placed 14th on beam, finished 15th on vault, bars and floor to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 2006-July 2008

Alyssa Wood captured the 7th place ribbon on floor, took the 9th place ribbon on bars, finished 10th on vault and 14th on beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Lauren Messmer won the 10th place ribbon on beam, placed 11th on vault, finished 13th on bars and 15th on floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Bayla Wilson took home 12th place on both bars and beam finished 14th on floor and 15th on vault to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Persia Tabarsi captured the 11th place on floor, placed 13th on beam, finished 14th on bars and 16th on vault to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

Sophia Andersen-Roberts won the 10th place ribbon on floor, took 14th place on vault, finished 15th on bars and 16th on beam to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Ryley Gordon placed 13th on vault, took 15th spot on beam, finished 16th on both bars and floor to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 August 2008-November 2009

Isabella Alsager won the 7th place ribbon on floor, captured the 9th place ribbon on vault, finished 12th on beam and 14th on bars to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Sophie Mayers won the 5th place ribbons on both vault and bars, finished 13th on floor and 15th on the beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Miwa McGuffie-Ogasawara took 14th place on vault, placed 16th on both bars and beam, finished 17th on floor to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 December 2009-2011

Sophie Pallan won the 6th place ribbon on beam, took the 7th place ribbons on both vault and floor, finished 12th on bars to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Ariana Mullet captured the Bronze medal on vault, took the 8th place ribbons on both beam and floor, finished 14th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Grace Fraser won the 8th place ribbon on floor, took 11th place on bars, finished 12th on both vault and beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Lily Soper won the 9th place ribbon on bars, took the 10th place ribbon on floor, finished 11th on vault and 14th on beam to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Madison Cook captured the 9th place ribbon on bars, took the 10th place ribbon on vault, finished 11th on beam and 14th on floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Chloe Stewart won the 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 13th on both bars and beam, finished 15th on floor to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

Scarlett Walker placed 12th on floor, took 14th spot on vault, finished 16th on bars and 17th on beam to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Haylee Toohey placed 13th on vault, took 15th place on both bars and beam, finished 17th on floor to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

Myya Lanqvist won the 9th place ribbon on vault, placed 16th on both beam and floor, finished 17th on bars to come home in 17th place in the All Around.

 

Springs gymnast Lily Soper competes on the floor during Island Championships. Photo courtesy Stephanie Ogg

Just Posted

71-year-old woodstave penstocks to be removed from Campbell River hydro system

They were supposed to last about 40 years. Instead, they lasted about… Continue reading

Inversion traps fog over B.C. south coast

Foggy conditions to persist until Wednesday morning

Another weekend of wins for the Campbell River Storm

Team remains on top of league following victories over Nanaimo and Saanich

Police service dog rescues distraught, hypothermic Campbell River man during snowstorm

RCMP police service dog Gator located a distraught man who had wandered… Continue reading

GoFundMe creator responds to Cortes Island director’s critics

Crowdfunding page is subject of court petition from 13 people

Giant rotating ice disk forms in Maine river

Ice disk that is roughly 100 yards wide has formed in the Presumpscot River

Razor burn: Gillette ad stirs online uproar

A Gillette ad for men invoking the #MeToo movement is sparking intense online backlash

Feds poised to bolster RCMP accountability with external committee

Long-anticipated move is the latest attempt at rebuilding the force following years of sagging morale

Canada needs a digital ID system, bankers association says

The Department of Finance last week officially launched its public consultation on the merits of open banking

Second fatal crash occurs in Alberni Valley

Traffic on Highway 4 is being re-routed as investigators are en route

Indigenous energy summit includes session on pipeline ownership options

Steven Saddleback of the Indian Resource Council says a session will feature presentations on financing models

Japanese grand champion Kisenosato retires from sumo

The 32-year-old Kisenosato was the first Japanese-born wrestler in 19 years to gain promotion to sumo’s highest rank

UPDATE: Accused B.C. high school killer found fit to stand trial

Gabriel Klein is accused in the 2016 stabbing death of Letisha Reimer at Abbotsford Senior Secondary

Right-wing, neo-Nazi, white supremacist groups an increasing concern: Goodale

Ten people died in April 2018 when Alek Minassian allegedly drove a rental van down the busy stretch in Toronto

Most Read