Haylee Toohey competes on the beam in the Island Championships, recently held right here in Campbell River. Photo by Stephanie Ogg

Campbell River Springs play host to Island Gymnastics Championships

Locals not only performed well, but also put on a great event for teams from all over the Island

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association recently hosted the 2018 Island Championships and it turned out to be the biggest event yet for the club.

With 170 gymnasts representing clubs from Victoria – Falcons and Lion’s Pride – the Duncan Dynamics, Nanaimo Gymnastics School, Chimo from Comox and, of course, the host club CR Springs the competition was a huge success, according to organizers.

“Jennifer Kerluck and Christy Wheatley went out of their way to make this event extra special with all the work they put into the details of the event,” says club representative Todd Sader. “As always, Laura Grannery-Smith did the bulk of the administration load while we had Allison Miles help out doing all the scoring. Many of our athletes and parents also volunteered to make this event even better. A big shout out to the group 1 girls who participated in the demonstrations at the end of the last few sessions and the group 1 athletes who helped with the judging. This was the last competition for the athletes this year. Congrats to Alexandra Smith who won the All Around title in the JO Level 6 division.”

The following are all the Springs’ results from the event:

JO Level 6

Alexandra Smith captured the Silver medal on vault, took the 5th place ribbons on both bars and floor, finished 7th on beam to come home as the Island Champion.

Ava Lee won the Gold medals on both bars and beam, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 6th on floor to come home with the bronze medal in the All Around.

Kaitlynn Beaulieu captured the Silver medals on both bars and beam, won the Bronze medal on floor, finished 6th on vault to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Makena Movold won the Gold medal on vault, captured a Bronze medal on bars, finished 6th on beam and 8th on floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

Cailey Goddyn won the Bronze medals on both beam and floor, took the 4th place ribbon on vault, finished 8th on bars to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5 All

Ayla Wheatley won the Bronze on beam, captured the 5th place ribbon on bars, finished 6th on both vault and floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

Rihanna Dill captured the Silver medal on vault, took a 5th place tie on bars, finished 7th on floor and 8th on beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Alexis Reise won the 6th place ribbon on beam, took the 7th place ribbon on bars, finished 8th on vault and 9th on the floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Grace Lelliot captured the 7th place ribbons on both vault and beam, finished 8th on both bars and floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Miley Konrad won the 5th place ribbon on floor, finished 9th on vault, bars and beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO level 4

Michaela Pontious captured the Bronze medals on both vault and beam, took the 8th place ribbon on bars, finished 2th on floor to come with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Shyanne Johnson won the Silver medal on bars, placed 6th on both vault and floor, finished 12th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Ava Levins captured the Silver medal on vault, won the 9th place ribbons on both beam and floor, finished 13th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Lila Tree won the 6th place ribbon on bars, took the 10th place ribbon on beam, finished 12th on vault and 14th on floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Thea Gavel won the 10th place ribbons on bars and floor, finished 13th on beam and 14th on vault to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Myah Ward placed 14th on beam, finished 15th on vault, bars and floor to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 2006-July 2008

Alyssa Wood captured the 7th place ribbon on floor, took the 9th place ribbon on bars, finished 10th on vault and 14th on beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Lauren Messmer won the 10th place ribbon on beam, placed 11th on vault, finished 13th on bars and 15th on floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Bayla Wilson took home 12th place on both bars and beam finished 14th on floor and 15th on vault to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Persia Tabarsi captured the 11th place on floor, placed 13th on beam, finished 14th on bars and 16th on vault to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

Sophia Andersen-Roberts won the 10th place ribbon on floor, took 14th place on vault, finished 15th on bars and 16th on beam to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Ryley Gordon placed 13th on vault, took 15th spot on beam, finished 16th on both bars and floor to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 August 2008-November 2009

Isabella Alsager won the 7th place ribbon on floor, captured the 9th place ribbon on vault, finished 12th on beam and 14th on bars to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Sophie Mayers won the 5th place ribbons on both vault and bars, finished 13th on floor and 15th on the beam to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Miwa McGuffie-Ogasawara took 14th place on vault, placed 16th on both bars and beam, finished 17th on floor to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 December 2009-2011

Sophie Pallan won the 6th place ribbon on beam, took the 7th place ribbons on both vault and floor, finished 12th on bars to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Ariana Mullet captured the Bronze medal on vault, took the 8th place ribbons on both beam and floor, finished 14th on bars to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Grace Fraser won the 8th place ribbon on floor, took 11th place on bars, finished 12th on both vault and beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Lily Soper won the 9th place ribbon on bars, took the 10th place ribbon on floor, finished 11th on vault and 14th on beam to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Madison Cook captured the 9th place ribbon on bars, took the 10th place ribbon on vault, finished 11th on beam and 14th on floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Chloe Stewart won the 8th place ribbon on vault, placed 13th on both bars and beam, finished 15th on floor to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

Scarlett Walker placed 12th on floor, took 14th spot on vault, finished 16th on bars and 17th on beam to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Haylee Toohey placed 13th on vault, took 15th place on both bars and beam, finished 17th on floor to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

Myya Lanqvist won the 9th place ribbon on vault, placed 16th on both beam and floor, finished 17th on bars to come home in 17th place in the All Around.

 

Springs gymnast Lily Soper competes on the floor during Island Championships. Photo courtesy Stephanie Ogg

Just Posted

Canada Post coming to remove unused community mailbox pads in Campbell River

At least one councilor wants to know if they’ll also be reviewing the ones that were installed

Highway 28 closed west of Campbell River, traffic diverted around accident

Traffic is being diverted to Detweiler Road and Quinsam Road after an… Continue reading

North Island College gets $328,000 for forestry education funding

Announcement in Campbell River part of $1 million around B.C.

Remains of two people found in Ucluelet

Officials have not said whether or not the remains belong to Ryan Daley or Dan Archbald

Sculpture unveiled in Campbellton

Steampunk design connects to industrial history

Canada won’t ‘play politics’ on U.S. migrant children policy

The U.S. government is under fire over its ”zero tolerance” policy

Late goal gives England 2-1 win over Tunisia

At the last World Cup in 2014, England couldn’t even win a game

Canadian military police officer pleads not guilty to sex assault

Sgt. Kevin MacIntyre, 48, entered his plea today at a court martial proceeding in Halifax

Cheers erupt as Federal Court judge approves historic gay purge settlement

Gay military veterans said they were interrogated, harassed and spied on because of their sexuality

Helping B.C.’s helpers cope

The MRT has helped almost 7,000 first responders and street workers in 57 communities in B.C.

Border officials argue B.C. man’s Facebook posts threat to Canada’s security

A B.C. Supreme Court judge acquitted Othman Hamdan of terrorism charges last September

Reena Virk’s mother has died

Both of Virk’s parents became activists against bullying in wake of daughter’s death

Search for capsized fishers near Tofino enters fourth day

“There’s a lot of shock in the community in terms of how we could end up at this place.”

B.C. announces $75M to help friends, family care for seniors at home

Funding will go towards respite care and adult day programs

Most Read