Campbell River Gymnasts shine in Duncan

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent a group of athletes to the Orca Invitational in Duncan April 22nd-23rd. The athletes had a great competition combining for 31 medals and 7 podium finishes in the All Around. Hannah Sommer and Shea Bridgen won the All Around titles in their respected divisions while Tyza Skuse and Isabell Michael came home with Silver medal All Around finishes. Taking home the Bronze All Around was Michaela Pontious, Thea Gavel, Brieanna Collie. Special Awards were handed out to some of the athletes including Most Dynamic Vault (Hannah Sommer), High Flying Bars (Shea Bridgen JO 6 and Tyza Skuse JO 7) and a Choreography award on floor (Shea Bridgen). An excellent finish for all the athletes. Below is the list of all CRGA athletes results.

JO 7 all ages

Hannah Sommer won the Gold medals on both vault and bars, took the Bronze medal on floor, placed 4th on beam to come home as the All Around Champion!!

Tyza Skuse captured the Silver medals on bars and beam, won the Bronze medal on vault, placed 6th on floor to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

JO 6 2003-June 2004

Claire Pollock won the 4th place ribbons on vault and bars, placed 8th on both beam and floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

JO 6 2004-2006

Shea Bridgen won the Gold medal on beam, captured the Silver medals on vault and floor, finished 4th on bars to come home as the All Around Champion!!

Isabella Michael captured the Gold medal on bars, won the Bronze medals on vault, beam and floor to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

Cailey Goddyn captured the Bronze medal on bars, took the 5th place ribbons on beam and floor, placed 6th on the vault to come home in 4th place in the All Around.

Ava Lee won the 4th place ribbon on beam, took the 5th place ribbon on bars, finished 7th on both vault and floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5

Alexandra Smith captured the Gold medal on vault, took the 6th place ribbon on floor, placed 9th on bars and 12th on beam to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

Makena Movold won the 4th place ribbon on vault, took 7th on beam, placed 11th on both bars and floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Rayne Loock took the 8th place ribbon on bars, placed 10th on the beam, finished 12th on both vault and floor to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Kaitlynn Beaulieau took 11th place on beam, placed 13th on vault, bars and floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO Level 4 2004-2005

Michaela Pontious captured the Gold medals on vault and beam, took the 6th place ribbon on bars, placed 7th on the floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

JO Level 4 2007-2009

Ayla Wheatley won the Silver medal on bars, placed 7th on floor, finished 8th on both vault and beam to come home in 6th place in the All Around.

Alexis Reise won the 6th place ribbons on both vault and floor, finished 7th on both bars and beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Rihanna Dill captured the 4th place ribbon on vault, took 5th place on beam, placed 8th on floor and 9th on bars to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

Miley Konrad won the 7th place ribbon on vault, placed 8th on bars, finished 9th on beam and floor to come home in 9th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 2004-2005

Shyanne Johnson captured the Silver medal on the beam, took the 4th place ribbons on both bars and floor and finished 6th on the vault to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 2006

Brieanna Collie won the Silver medal on floor, captured the Bronze medal on bars, placed 4th on vault and 8th on the beam to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Sierra Goddyn took the 6th place ribbon on beam, placed 7th on both vault and bars, finished 8th on the floor to come home in 8th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 2007

Thea Gavel won the Gold medal on bars, took the Silver medal on floor, captured the Bronze medals on the vault and the beam to come home with the Bronze medal in the All Around.

Ava Levins captured the Bronze medal on bars, placed 4th on vault, beam and floor to come home in 4th place in the All Around.