Back Row, from left: Jadea Wilson, Ava Levins, Ksenia Stansell, Isabella Michael, Alexandra Smith, Michaela Pontious and Ava Lee. Sitting, from left: Ayla Wheatley, Hannah Sommer, Makenna Movlod, Shyanna Johnson, Sophie Pallen and Miwa McGuffie-Ogasawara. In splits: Grace Fraser. Missing: Cailey Goddyn, Myah Ward, Lila Tree, Ariana Mullet, Chloe Stewart, Rayne Loock, Rihannah Dill, Alexis Reise, Grace Lelliot, and Thea Gavel. Photo by Stephanie Ogg

Campbell River gymnasts blossom at Victoria’s Garden City competition

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association sent more than 20 athletes to the annual Garden City competition held in Victoria.

This competition was the last competition of the season for some of the athletes while others are preparing for the Island Championships.

Highlights for this competition included Hannah Sommer winning the JO 8 division adding a yurochenko pike on vault, a back layout half dismount on beam and bars, a back hand back tuck on the beam and a front full on the floor.

Shyanne Johnson also won her competition with a huge 9.475 score on the bars.

Ksenia Stansell moved up a level for this competition winning two Gold medals and finishing second AA. She added a pirouette and back half on bars, a front aerial and a back tuck full dismount off beam and a tour jette full to split full connection with a front pike front pike salto connection on the floor.

The following are the full results:

JO Level 9

Ksenia Stansell won the Gold medals on vault and floor, captured the Silver medals on bars and beam to come home with the Silver medal in the All Around.

JO Level 8

Hannah Sommer captured the Gold medal on vault, won the Silver medal on bars, finished 4th on beam and 7th on floor to come home as the All Around Champion.

JO Level 7 2002-2005

Isabella Michael won the 7th place ribbon on vault, took home 10th place on floor, finished 11th on bars and 12th on beam to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO Level 7 2006-2010

Jadea Wilson captured the Silver medal on bars, won the 6th place ribbons on both beam and floor, finished 8th on vault to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2001-2004

Cailey Goddyn won the 5th place ribbon on bars, captured the 7th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on vault and 9th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2005-2006

Alexandra Smith won the 4th place ribbons on vault and bars, finished 12th on floor and 14th on beam to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Ava Lee won the 8th place ribbon on vault, took 12th place on bars, finished 13th on beam and floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Makena Movold won the 6th place ribbon on vault, took 11th place on beam, finished 14th on bars and 17th on floor to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 2008-2010

Rayne Loock won the 7th place ribbon on floor, took the 8th place ribbons on both vault and beam, finished 12th on bars to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

JO Level 5 all

Ayla Wheatley won the 9th place ribbons on both vault and floor, took 10th place on bars, finished 12th on the beam to come home in 11th place in the All Around.

Rihanna Dill won the 10th place ribbon on floor, took 13th place on vault, finished 15th on bars and 16th on beam to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

Alexis Reise placed 11th on the vault, took 12th place on bars, finished 14th on beam and 15th on floor to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

Grace Lelliot placed 13th on beam, took 14th place on floor, finished 16th on both vault and bars to come home in 16th place in the All Around.

JO Level 4 2004-2006

Shyanne Johnson captured the Gold medals on bars and floor, won the Silver medal on beam, finished 6th on vault to come home as the All Around Champion!

Michaela Pontious won the Silver medal on vault, took the 5th place ribbon on beam, finished 6th on both bars and floor to come home in 5th place in the All Around.

JO Level 4 2007

Thea Gavel won the 5th place ribbon on bars, took the 7th place ribbon on beam, finished 9th on vault and 10th on floor to come home in 7th place in the All Around.

Ava Levins captured the 5th place ribbon on beam, took the 7th place ribbon on floor, finished 9th on bars and 10th on vault to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO Level 4 2008

Myah Ward placed 11th on vault, finished 13th on bars, beam and floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO Level 4 2009-2010

Lila Tree placed 13th on both vault and bars, finished 14th on beam and 15th on floor to come home in 15th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 2009

Miwa McGuffie-Ogasawara won the 7th place ribbon on bars, placed 10th on beam, finished 11th on both floor and vault to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 2010-2011

Sophie Pallan placed 15th on both bars and floor, finished 16th on beam and 20th on the vault to come home in 18th place in the All Around.

Ariana Mullet placed 17th on beam took 18th place on both vault and floor, finished 20th on bars to come home in 19th place in the All Around.

Grace Fraser placed 17th on vault, took 18th on the bars, finished 20th on both beam and floor to come home in 20th place in the All Around.

Chloe Stewart placed 15th on beam, took 19th place on both vault and bars, finished 21st on floor to come home in 21st place in the All Around.

 

Hannah Somer demonstrates a back tuck on the beam. Photo by Stephanie Ogg

Just Posted

Tommy Chong says cannabis legalization makes him proud to be a Canadian

Legendary marijuana advocate and comedian celebrates cultural milestone at Kelowna event

Don’t let your guard down, fire chief says after two house fires in Willow Point

Two house fires in Willow Point have Campbell River’s fire chief reminding… Continue reading

Veteran hospice doctor credits Campbell River community for its thriving program

Dr. Deb Braithwaite spent 30 years working with Victoria Hospice Society

Cole Slaney leads the Campbell River Storm on and off the ice

“He’s always the last off the ice,” said Elizabeth Cudmore, the Campbell… Continue reading

Singer k.d. lang receives Alberta’s highest honour

Celebrated singer-songwriter k.d. lang received the Alberta Order of Excellence in Edmonton

B.C. tickets win big in Lotto Max draw

Jackpot carried over; B.C. tickets share Max Millions prizes

‘Mom, I’m in trouble:’ Canadian faces 10 years for alleged graffiti

Brittney Schneider, another tourist caught spraying message on walls of Tha Pae Gate in Thailand

Feds consulting on national anti-racism strategy behind closed doors

Heritage Minister Pablo Rodriguez says people still face systemic racism in some communities

Enbridge aims for mid-November to finish B.C. pipeline repair after blast

A natural gas pipeline that ruptured and burned near Prince George caused an explosion and fireball

How to get government cheques if Canada Post staff go on strike

The Canadian Union of Postal Workers said members could go on rotating strikes as early as Monday

Anti-SOGI school trustee files defamation lawsuit against BCTF president

Barry Neufeld says Glen Hansman’s words caused him “indignity,” “personal harassment,” and “anxiety”

Ocean ‘blob’ returns to B.C.’s North Coast

A 2,000 kilometre patch of warm ocean water could signal a warm winter in Prince Rupert

Most Read