Campbell River gymnast qualifies for Western Championships

Fifteen athletes from the Campbell River Gymnastics Association went to the Carol Lenz Memorial competition in Surrey.

This competition was the trials to the Western Canadian Championships to be held later this year in Richmond.

Liam Deagle qualified in first place in the National Open division in just his first year in the division.

Brooklyn Batch became the All Around champion in the Level 8 division while Janika Scriba competed a back handspring back tuck series on the beam for the first time in competition.

Riley Michael added an endo, pirouette and front and back giants to his high bar routine. Quinn Kuschel-Ross competed an Alder on the high bar followed by and invert giant as well as adding a hecht full twist dismount on the high bar, and a Czech kehr on the pommel horse with a handstand dismount. On parallel bars, Kuschel-Ross also added a back uprise straddle cut and a back tuck half dismount.

 

Full Results

 

Men’s National Open

  • Liam Deagle – Gold on pommel horse, Silver medals on rings, p-bars and high bar, 4th on floor and 6th on the vault to come home as the All Around Champion.
  • Quinn Kuschel-Ross – Silver medal on pommel horse, 4th on the high bar, 6th on p-bars and 8th in the all-around.

 

Provincial 4

(13 and older)

  • Riley Michael – 5th place ribbons on rings and p-bars, 6th on both pommel horse and high bar, 7th on floor and 10th on vault to come home in 6th place in the all-around.

 

Provincial 4

(under 13)

  • Carson Ogg – Gold medal on the rings, Bronze medal on floor, 4th on high bar, 5th place on pommel horse, 6th on vault and 7th on p-bars to come home in 6th place in the all-around.

 

Provincial 3

(under 13)

  • Nathan Kerluck – Bronze medal on the floor, 5th place ribbon on pommel horse, 8th on p-bars, 9th on both rings and high bars, 10th on vault for 7th place in the all-around.
  • Jackson Martin – 4th on vault, 11th on floor, 13th on the p-bars, 14th on pommel horse, 16th on the rings and 17th on the high bar for 17th place in the all-around.

 

Provincial Level 1 * (judged on a score standard of Gold, Silver or Bronze)

  • Khayam Siah – Gold status on the vault, Silver status on floor, pommel horse, and high bar, and Bronze status on rings and p-bars for Silver status in the All Around.

 

Women’s

JO 9

  • Janika Scriba – Gold medal on vault, Silver medalon the floor, 4th place on both bars and beam for 4th place in the all-around.

JO8

  • Brooklyn Batch – Gold medals on vault, bars and floor, Silver medal on the beam for the All Around Champion.

JO7 2003-2007

  • Nya Chailler – Bronze on beam, 4th on bars, 6th on both vault and floor for the Bronze medal in the all-around.
  • Ksenia Stansell – 5th place ribbon on beam, 7th place on vault, 10th on floor and 13th on bars for 7th place in the All Around.

JO 7 2002 and older

  • Brianna Pollock – 6th place ribbon on beam, 12th on both vault and floor, 17th on the bars for 13th place in the All Around.

JO6  2004

  • Isabella Michael – 10th place ribbon on bars, 11th on beam, 12th on the vault and 16th  on the floor for 13th place in the All Around.
  • Claire Pollock – 13th place on vault and beam, 17th place on both bars and floor to come home in 17th place in the All Around.