Big team gets big results in Duncan gymnastics meet

The girls showed they were ready for the challenge coming home with countless ribbons

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent a big team to the Annual Orca Invitational held in Duncan.

The girls showed they were ready for the challenge coming home with countless ribbons and well over 30 medals and six athletes in the top 3 in the All Around including one All Around champion in Reese Wheeldon.  This was Amanda Henderson and Melody Bedard’s first competition.  New moves for this competition included Tyra Moore competing a cast to handstand on bars for the first time,  and Kaitlyn Beaulieu and Michaela Pontious competing front hip circles and stride circles on bars.  Other new skills included Brianna Polluck’s giant flyaway on bars,  Hannah Sommer’s press to hand stand on beam, Jordan Loock’s sole circle on bars and Makena Movold’s front hip circle on bars.  Congratulations athletes!!  Here are the rest of the results:

JO level 3 2006-2008

Makena Movold won the 5th place ribbon on bars, captured the 6th place ribbon on vault, took 10th on floor and 11th on beam to come home in 7th place in the all around.

JO Level 3 2005

Kaitlyn Beaulieu captured the Bronze medal on floor, placed 5th on vault, bars and beam and came home in 5th place in the all around.

Michaela Pontious won the 4th place ribbon on vault, received the 6th place ribbon on floor, took 8th on beam and 9th on bars to come home in 7th place in the all around.

JO Level 3 2001-2003

Melody Bedard won the 8th place ribbon on beam, took home the 9th place ribbon on bars, finished 11th on floor and 12th on vault to come home in 10 place in the all around.

Amanda Henderson captured the 7th place ribbon on beam, received the 9th place ribbon on vault, finished 10th on floor and 12th on bars to come home in 12th place in the all around.

JO Level 4 2002-2006

Angelina Roberts won the Silver medal on floor, captured the Bronze medal on bars, placed 4th on vault and 5th on beam to come home with the Silver medal in the all around!

Ellie Anderson won the Gold medal on bars, captured the 4th place ribbon on beam, finished 7th on both vault and floor to come home with the Bronze medal in the all around.

Alexandra Smith captured the Silver medal on floor, received the 4th place ribbon on bars, placed 7th on beam and 8th on vault to come home in 4th place in the all around.

Kayla Glover won the Bronze medal on the beam, took the 5th place ribbon on bars, finished 6th on both vault and floor to come home in 5th place in the all around.

JO Level 5 all ages

Shea Bridgen won the Silver medal on beam, received the 5th place ribbons on both bars and floor, took 13th on the vault to come home in 4th place in the all around.

Janae McPherson won the 6th place ribbon on beam, took the 7th place ribbon on bars, placed 9th on vault and 10th on floor to come home in 7th place in the all around.

Tyza Skuse captured the 5th place ribbon on vault, received the 6th place ribbons on both bars and floor and placed 14th on the beam to come home in 8th place in the all around.

Jordan Loock won the 6th place ribbon on vault, received the 7th place ribbon on beam, finished 10th on bars and 11th on floor to come home in a 9th place tie with her teammate.

Jadea Wilson captured the Silver medal on bars, won the 8th place ribbon on vault, finished 14th on floor and 15th on beam to come home tied for 9th place in the all around.

Kate Stewart won the 7th place ribbon on bars, placed 11th on both vault and beam, finished 15th on the floor to come home in 12th place in the all around.

Ava Lee captured the 10th place ribbon on beam, placed 11th on the vault, finished 13th on both bars and floor to come home in 13th place in the all around.

Cailey Goddyn won the 9th place ribbon on floor, placed 15th on vault and bars, finished 16th on beam to come home in 16th place in the all around.

JO Level 6 2004-2006

Ksenia Stansell won the Bronze medal on bars, received the 4th place ribbons on both vault and floor, finished 14th on beam to come home in 4th place in the all around.

Hannah Sommer won the 5th place ribbon on vault, received the 8th place ribbons on both bars and floor, finished 11th on beam to come home in 7th place in the all around.

Claire Pollock received the 7th place ribbons on both vault and beam, took the 8th place ribbon on floor, finished 14th on the bars to come home in 11th place in the all around.

Isabella Michael won the Bronze medal on the beam, received the 10th place ribbon on vault, finished 11th on floor and 13th on bars to come home in 12 place in the all around.

JO Level 6 1999-2001

Rebecca Revoy captured the Bronze medals on vault, bars and beam, finished in 4th place on floor to come home with the Silver medal in the all around.

Leah Anderson won the Silver medal on beam, captured the Bronze medal on floor, finished 4th on vault and 7th on bars to come home in 4th place in the all around.

Jillian Frank captured the Silver medal on bars, received the 6th place ribbons on both bars and beam and finished 8th on floor to come home in 6th place in the all around. Tyra Moore won the 5th place ribbons on both bars and beam, received the 6th place ribbon on floor, finished 8th on vault to come home in 7th place in the all around.

JO Level 7 all ages

Nya Chailler won the Gold medal on floor, captured the Silver medal on beam, finished 4th on vault and 5th on bars to come home with the Bronze medal in the all around.

Brianna Pollock captured the Bronze medal on beam, received the 6th place ribbon on both vault and bars, finished 8th on the floor to come home in 5th place in the all around.

Mackenzie Johnson captured the Bronze medal on vault, received the 4th place ribbon on floor, finished 5th on beam and 8th on bars to come home in 6th place in the all around.

JO Level 8 all ages

Reese Wheeldon won the Gold medals on bars, beam and floor, placed 4th on the vault to finish the day as the All Around Champion!

Brooklyn Batch captured the Silver medal on beam, won the Bronze medal on both vault and bars, finished 6th on the floor to come home with the Silver medal in the all around! Chloe Doyon won the Bronze medals on both beam and floor, placed 5th on both vault and bars to come home in 4th place in the all around.

Mackenzie Henderson captured the 4th place ribbons on beam and floor, received the 6th place ribbons on both vault and bars to come home in 6th place in the all around.