Big-game Hunter bags provincial trophy

Carihi student claims javelin win to lead Campbell River place-winners in track and field championship meet

Hayley Hunter of Carihi

Hayley Hunter of Carihi entered the 2015 BC High School Track and Field Championships with the top mark in the junior girls javelin throw.

In the biggest meet of the year, she made it stand up.

Hunter’s championship in the javelin led a strong showing by local athletes in the annual championship meet at Langley’s McLeod Athletic Park June 4-6.

Hunter hurled the javelin 40.92 metres on her second throw, then waited until the final throw by Jenevieve Patry-Smith of Terry Fox Senior Secondary fell at 40.27 to clinch the title. They were the only two competitors to surpass 38 metres in the event.

Carihi also got a bronze-medal showing from its senior girls 4×400-metre relay team, in 4 minutes, 8.88 seconds, and Campbell River Christian School’s Nathan Downey scored another bronze in the senior boys 1,500-metre race walk, in 6:49.87.

Joanna Williams of CRCS wrapped up her final provincial meet with a pair of top-five finishes. Williams claimed fourth in the senior girls 1,500 steeplechase in 5:13.74, and added a fifth-place showing in the 3,000 metre run in 10:34.78.

Mairin Shields-Brown was also a double place-winner, in the junior girls division. She placed sixth in the triple jump at 10.12 metres and was seventh in the long jump with a leap of 4.86 metres.

The top eight finishers in each event earned medals or ribbons and scored team points in the meet.

Other local place-winners included Seever Rondquist of Robron Learning Centre, fifth in the senior boys javelin with a throw of 49.10 metres; Tekarra Reierson of Carihi, sixth in the senior girls 400 hurdles (1:05.74); and Greg Hay of Timberline, eighth in the junior boys javelin at 41.45 metres.

 

2015 Provincial High School Track & Field Championships

At Langley

Campbell River results

 

Senior girls

1,500 steeplechase — 4. Joanna Williams, CRCS, 5:13.74.

1,600 relay — 3. Carihi, 4:08.88 (4:07.31 prelim, 2nd).

3,000 metres — 5. Joanna Williams, CRCS, 10:34.78.

Discus — 24. Kaitlyn Falk, CRCS, 20.89 metres.

Hammer throw — 10. Kjersten McDonald, Carihi, 22.70m.

Triple jump — 21. Madison Ashcroft, Carihi, 9.09m.

Javelin — 15. Kaitlyn Falk, CRCS, 29.36m.

400 hurdles — 6. Tekarra Reierson, Carihi, 1:05.74; 17. Kyla May, Carihi, 1:11.46.

Team scores — 30 (tie). Carihi and Campbell River Christian, 9 points

Senior boys

2,000 steeplechase — 21. Samuel Welsh, CRCS, 7:11.93.

1,500 race walk — 3. Nathan Downey, CRCS, 6:49.87.

3,000 metres — 24. Steven Coulter, CRCS, 10:09.05.

Javelin — 5. Seever Rondquist, Robron, 49.10 metres.

Triple jump — 10. Zachary Allemekinders, CRCS, 11.91m.

Long jump — 19. Zachary Allemekinders, CRCS, 5.30m.

Shot put — 9. Dale Straw, Timberline, 11.78m.

400 hurdles — 20. Marcus Savery, Timberline, 1:06.76.

Hammer throw — 15. Adam Guilderson, CRCS, 20.61m.

Teams scores — 38 (tie). Campbell River Christian, 6 points; 48 (tie). Robron, 4.

Combined senior scores — 37. Campbell River Christian, 15; 59. Carihi, 9; 80. Robron, 4.

Junior girls

Triple jump — 6. Mairin Shields-Brown, Carihi, 10.12 metres.

Shot put — 30. Amanda Anderson, Timberline, 7.36m.

Javelin — 1. Hayley Hunter, Carihi, 40.92m.

Long jump — 7. Mairin Shields-Brown, Carihi, 4.86m.

Discus — 24. Amanda Anderson, Timberline, 20.32m.

300 hurdles — 9. Kristin Gage, Carihi, 49.02 seconds.

Team scores — 17. Carihi, 15 points;

Junior boys

Discus — 18. Luca Mastrangelo, Carihi, 27.77.

Shot put — 18. Luca Mastrangelo, Carihi, 10.52m.

Hammer throw — 12. Jack Milliken, CRCS, 28.20m; 17. Luca Mastrangelo, Carihi, 25.07m.

Javelin — 8. Greg Hay, Timberline, 41.45m.

1,600 relay — 24. Campbell River Christian (Jack Milliken, Trevor Moon, Ben Zhang, Philip Welsh), 4:01.48.

Teams scores — 58 (tie). Timberline, 1.

Combined junior team — 35. Carihi, 15; 98. Timberline, 1.