Anne YASINSKI,

Anne yasinski

AKA

Short Grandma

Anne was born in Rosendale, Manitoba on April 11, 1920 and passed away peacefully on December 8, 2004 with her family by her side. Pre-deceased by her husband Michael and her son Harold. Leaving behind her loving family Maureena & Ken Wilson and Marilyn & Dale Lewis; sisters Phyllis Tremblay & Jean Tait; Her grandchildren: Elizabeth (Bud), Susan (Willie), Michelle (Mark), Anne-Marie (Todd), Michael, Peter (Stacey), and Sarah; 13 great Grandchildren and all her very special friends including Deborah Grant and Peter Markin. Anne loved to play cards and will be missed by all the card players. Mom’s greatest passion was cooking and baking for her family and friends. she was a member of the L.A. to the Fraternal Order of Eagles.

Anne was a very kind and generous person, who will be lovingly remembered by those who knew her.

A Celebration of Life will be held at St. Peter’s Anglican Church, corner of Dogwood and Pinecrest on Saturday December 11th, 21004 at 11:00am. A Reception to follow at the Eagles Hall, 1999-14th. Avenue, Campbell River.

In lieu of flowers donations can be made to the Canadian Cancer Society, 1423B-16th. Avenue, Campbell River or charity of your choice.

Granny’s Kitchen officially closed on December 8th, 2004 at 9:10am.


Your condolences will be approved within one business day. You will need a valid Facebook account. Please email us if you have any questions.