Campbell River Chamber Business Awards of Distinction nominees announced

The Campbell River Chamber of Commerce 2012 Business Awards of Distinction will take place on Saturday, Sept. 22

The Campbell River Chamber of Commerce 2012 Business Awards of Distinction will take place on Saturday, Sept. 22 at the Tidemark Theatre to celebrate and recognize business excellence in our community.  The event’s theme is “Success Beyond the Lemonade Stand” recognizes and the foundation and fundamentals of business success. The nominees are:

 

Micro Business

 

  • B.E.S.T. Coaching
  • Baba Gannouj
  • Bird of Paradise Floral & Wedding Boutique
  • Boyd’s Funeral Services Ltd.
  • Campbell River Hearing Clinic
  • CR Electric Wheels Ltd.
  • Dick’s Fish & Chips
  • Duke’s
  • Friendly Bear Fabricating
  • Island Life Photographics
  • Johnson’s Lock & Key
  • Jonny’s Bar and Lounge
  • Kervin Marketing
  • Miracle Way Vacuums
  • Miss Fix Fashion Products Inc.
  • SouthEnd Farm & Vineyards
  • TRIO Power Solutions
  • Twisted Chimney Design House
  • White Hat Dry Cleaners and Commercial Laundry
  • www.GoCampbellRiver.com

 

Small Business

 

  • 97.3 The Eagle CKLR FM
  • All In One Party Shop
  • Az Tec Freight
  • Brown’s Bay Resort & Marina
  • Campbell River Hyundai
  • Campbell River Storm Hockey Club
  • Healthyway Natural Foods
  • Hub International Barton Insurance
  • I.A.P. Supply Ltd.
  • The Java Shack
  • MNP LLP
  • Quay West Kitchen and Catering Ltd.
  • ScotiaBank, Campbell River Branch
  • Southside Welding Ltd.
  • Stereo Fitness

 

Intermediate Business

 

  • Banners Restaurant
  • Kal Tire
  • Royal LePage Advance Realty Limited

 

Large Business

 

  • Bill Howich Chrysler RV & Marine
  • Nyrstar Myra Falls
  • Thrifty Foods

 

Young Entrepreneur

 

  • Myriah Foort
  • Simon Gregg
  • Johnathan Kervin
  • Jill Ogasawara
  • Keith Plamondon
  • Elaine Popove
  • Pamela Ryczko
  • Robynne Sharko-Stapley

 

Business Leader

 

  • Bill Howich
  • Kris Mailman
  • Sandy Poelvoorde
  • Cathy Voth
  • Barbara O’Shea
  • Dave Brown

 

Not-for-Profit Business

 

  • Campbell River Creative Industries Council
  • Campbell River Family Services Society
  • Campbell River Hospital Foundation
  • North Island Employment Foundations Society
  • Tidemark Theatre Society

 

Diversity Leadership

 

  • The John Howard Society of North Island

 

Excellence in Workforce Development (under 50 employees)

 

  • Bennett Sheet Metal
  • Ed Rosse Plumbing
  • Starbucks – Mariner Square
  • Insurance Centres

 

Excellence in Workforce Development (over 50 employees)

 

  • Nyrstar Myra Falls
  • Thrifty Foods

 

Community Economic Development

 

  • 97.3 The Eagle CKLR FM
  • Stereo Fitness
  • Quality Foods