Gymnasts qualify for BCs

The  Campbell River Gymnastics Association (CRGA) sent a large team of girls to the Mount Aerosmith competition in Port Alberni.

For the Junior Olympic (JO) Levels 5 and 6, this competition was for a birth to the Provincials Championships. Seven athletes earned spots, including four more wildcard spots for a total of 11 athletes qualifying for Provincials.

Highlights include Jordan Loock, Hannah Sommer and Shea Bridgen competing a back handspring for the first time. The athletes combined for 25 medals, five athletes in the Top 3 all around and one All Around Champion.

JO Level 7 (all ages)

Olivia Miles captured the gold medal on the bars, won the bronze medal on beam, placed fourth on floor and fifth on the vault to come home with the silver medal in the All Around.

JO Level 6 (2005)

Jordan Loock brought home the silver medal on bars, took the fourth-place ribbons on vault and beam and placed fifth on floor to come home with the bronze medal in the All Around.

Hannah Sommer captured the gold medals on both vault and floor, took the fourth-place ribbon on bars and finished sixth on beam to come home in fourth place in the All Around.

Ellie Anderson won the bronze medal on beam, took home fifth-place ribbons on vault and bars and was sixth on floor to come home fifth in the All Around.

JO Level 6 (2004)

Tyza Skuse captured the bronze medal on vault, won fourth-place ribbons on both bars and floor and placed 10th on the beam to come home in fourth place in the All Around.

Isabella Michael won the bronze medal on floor,  took the sixth-place ribbons on bars and beam and placed 10th on vault to come home in sixth place in the All Around.

Cailey Goddyn brought home the fifth-place ribbon on bars, took seventh place on floor, and placed 12 on vault and 14th on the beam to come home  11th in the All Around.

Kayla Glover took 12th place on bars, placed 13th on beam, finished 14th on vault and was 15th on floor to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

JO Level 6 (2003)

Tyra Moore took the seventh-place ribbons on bars, beam and floor and finished eighth on vault to come home seventh in the all around.

JO Level 5 (all ages)

Jadea Wilson captured the gold medals on vault, bars and beam, brought home the silver medal on floor to come home as the All Around Champion!!

Shea Bridgen won the gold medal on floor, captured the silver medal on vault, took the bronze medal on bars and placed fourth on the beam to come home with the silver medal in the All Around.

Ava Lee captured the silver medal on beam, won the bronze on vault, finished fourth on floor and was fifth on bars to come home with bronze in the All Around.

JO Level 4 (all ages)

Kaitlyn Beaulieau captured the bronze medal on vault, took the fifth-place ribbon on bars, and finished eighth on both beam and floor to come home in fourth place in the All Around.

Katrina Dion won the gold medal on bars, took the sixth-place ribbon on floor, finished 12th on beam and was 14th on vault to come home sixth in the All Around.

Makena Movold captured the silver medal on vault, took the eighth-place ribbon on bars, and placed 13th on beam and floor to come home in 10th place in the All Around.

Michaela Pontious won the sixth-place ribbon on vault, placed 12th on the floor, finished 13th on bars and was 14th on the beam to come home in 14th place in the All Around.

JO Level 3 (2006)

Sierra Goddyn captured fourth place on the vault, won the ninth-place ribbon on floor, finished 10th on bars and was 13th on the beam to come home in 11th in the All Around.

Ava Levins won the seventh-place ribbon on the vault, placed 11th on floor and beam, and finished 13th on the bars to come home in 12th place in the All Around.

Brieanna Collie took 12th place on bars, beam and floor and finished in 13th place on the vault to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

JO 3 (2005)

Anyah Matheson captured the fourth-place ribbon on vault, placed 10th on floor and finished 11th on bars and beam to come home 11th in the All Around.athletes.