Campbell River gymnasts celebrate a successful Twisters International competition in Abbotsford. Pictured here are: front from left

Gymnasts earn 14 medals at Twisters

The Campbell River Gymnastics Association recently sent athletes to the annual Twisters International competition in Abbotsford. This competition hosts Japan each year and is one of the qualifying competitions for the Canadian Championships for the JO Level 9 girls and the National Open boys.

The athletes have done a great job getting ready for the trials and are one step closer to Campbell River qualifying athletes for the Canadian Championships.

JO Level 9 (1998-2002)

Janika Scriba captured silver on vault, won  bronze on the floor, placed sixth on beam and ninth on the bars to come home in sixth place in the All Around.

JO Level 9 (2003-2004)

Chloe Doyon won the sixth-place ribbon on floor, placed 17th on the beam, finished 18th on vault and bars to come home in 18th place in the All Around.

JO Level 8 (2003)

Brooklyn Batch captured gold on bars and placed ninth on floor. She did not finish the competition due to a precaution.

JO Level 7 (Jan.-Oct. 2003)

Olivia Miles won silver on both vault and bars, placed fourth on the beam and finished fifth on floor to come home with the silver medal in the All Around.

JO Level 7

Nya Chailler won silver on vault, took fourth on bars and was eighth on beam and floor to come home in fourth place in the All Around.

JO Level 6

Isabella Michael won the fourth-place ribbon on beam, took seventh on vault and finished eighth on bars and floor to come home in seventh place in the All Around.

JO Level 4 (2004-2005)

Kaitlynn Beaulieau captured the fourth-place ribbon on bars, took sixth on floor, finished seventh on beam and was 11th on vault to come home in fifth place in the All Around.

Boys’ National Open

Liam Deagle captured the silver medal on high bar, won the fourth-place ribbon on floor, took sixth on rings, finished eighth on pommel horse and on p-bars and was 10th on vault to come home in sixth place in the All Around.

Quinn Kuschel-Ross won silver on rings, placed 10th on both pommel horse and high bar and finished 11th on floor and 12th on p-bars, coming home in 11th place in the All Around.

Men’s Level 4 (13 and older)

Riley Michael captured silver on pommel horse, won bronze on floor, placed fifth on both rings and p-bars, finished seventh on vault and was ninth on high bar to come home eighth in the All Around.

Men’s Level 4 (under 13)

Carson Ogg won silver on p-bars, captured bronze on floor, placed sixth on high bar and was seventh on pommel horse, rings and vault to come home seventh in the All Around.

Men’s Level 3

Nathan Kerluck took ninth place on p-bars, placed 10th on the pommel horse, finished 13th on high bar and was 15th on rings, 17th on vault and 18th on the floor to come home in 13th place in the All Around.

Jack Martin had a 12th-place finish on vault, placed 13th on floor, was 22nd on pommel, rings and p-bars and was 24th on high bar to come home 23rd in the All Around.

Liam Barber took 17th on rings, placed 19th on p-bars, made 21st on floor and finished 25th on pommel, vault and high bar to come home 25th in the All Around.

Owen Olney placed 22nd on vault, took 24th on the rings and was 26th on floor and pommel horse to come home 26th in the All Around.

Men’s Level 1

Liam Goldrup received silver status on floor and vault and took the bronze status on rings, p-bars and high bar to come home with the bronze status for the All Around.