Area athletes rock the BC Winter Games in Penticton

Special Olympics Basketball is one of the sports contested at the BC Winter Games and the Vancouver Island-Central Coast team (containing Campbell River athletes) met Zeus

Here is the preliminary results for Campbell River-area athletes at the BC Winter Games in Penticton.

Please Note: These are the results of athletes finishing in the medals plus results of non-medalling athletes posted on the BC Games website, bcgames.org. Not all non-medal results have been posted on the site.

Order: Placing – Sport – Event – Time.

 

Campbell River

 

Johnston, Sylvie

9; Biathlon, Individual Girls Junior Final; 34:31.8.

9; Biathlon, Sprint Girls Junior Final Final; 22:55.8.

Chailler, Nya

6; Gymnastics, Vault Female Level 7 Final

11; Gymnastics, Balance Beam Female Level 7 Final.

6; Gymnastics, All-Around Female Level 7 Final.

8; Gymnastics, Floor Exercise Female Level 7 Final.

Batch, Brooklyn

13; Gymnastics, All-Around Female Level 8 Final.

Bronze; Gymnastics, Uneven Bars Female Level 8 Final.

Henry, Anthony

Gold; Judo, Under 50 kg Men Final.

Wellard, Jamiliya

Gold; Judo, Under 57 kg Women Final.

Doyon, Chloe

Bronze; Karate, Advanced Kata Girls Final.

Barnes, Kyle

Bronze; Karate, Advanced Kumite Boys – 44 kg Final.

Potorieko, Trevor

Bronze; Karate, Advanced Kumite Boys 44 – 55 kg Final.

Tymchyshyn, Christina

Bronze; Karate, Advanced Kumite Girls + 55 kg Final.

Perras, Trent

36; Skiing, Slalom 2 Run Male Final.

36; Skiing, Giant Slalom Male Final; 2:25.20.

44; Skiing, Slalom Single Run Male Final; 52.11.

Stapff, Emmy

4; Skiing – Cross Country, Individual Start Midget Girls Final; 0:13:51.4.

Stapff, Andrea

Bronze; Skiing – Cross Country, Individual Sprint Midget Girls Final.

Greze-Kozuki, Thomas

13; Skiing – Freestyle, Youth Slope Style Male Final.

8; Skiing – Freestyle, Youth Moguls Male Final.

13; Skiing – Freestyle, Youth Big Air Male Final.

11; Skiing – Freestyle, Youth Combined Male Final.

 

Black Creek

 

Stephens, Sienna

Silver; Karate, Intermediate Kata Girls Final.

Apedaile, Alexandra

Bronze; Karate, Intermediate Kata Girls Final.

Stephens, Sienna

Gold; Karate, Intermediate Kumite Girls – 44 kg Final.

Oldaker, Taz

7; Skiing – Cross Country, Individual Start Midget Boys Final.

5; Skiing – Cross Country, Individual Sprint Midget Boys Final.

 

 

Vancouver Island-Central Zone Team Medals (with Campbell River Area members)

Silver; Gymnastics, Team Female.

Gold; Judo, Team Mixed.

Silver; Karate, Team Kumite Boys.

Silver; Karate, Team Kata Girls.

Silver; Karate, Team Kata Boys.

Silver; Skiing – Cross Country, Relay – 4 x 2 km Mixed.