Sports

Campbell River Badminton Club holds annual tourney

Anne Henderson of Victoria serves. - Photo by Cindy Simpson
Anne Henderson of Victoria serves.
— image credit: Photo by Cindy Simpson

Campbell River Badminton Club (CRBC) held its 2017 badminton tournament on the weekend at the Sportsplex.

Fifteen CRBC players participated with five playing the event for the first time. Below are the results of CRBC and 50+ Badminton players.
Total results are located at https://badmintoncanada.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=5E777CA3-E288-4C07-8135-619C4F03D0A4

Open Events

  • Joe Mailloux – Semi finalist of Men’s Singles Plate Event ;  Winner of Open Men’s Doubles Consolation Plate Event with Marc McGraw; Winner of Open Mixed Doubles Special Plate Even with Alissa Assu; Winner of 30+ Men’s Doubles Plate event with Marc McGraw.
  • Alissa Assu – Winner of Open Mixed Doubles Special Plate Event with Joe Mailloux.
  • Marc McGraw – Winner of Open Men’s Doubles Consolation Plate Event with Joe Mailloux; Winner of 30+ Men’s Doubles Plate event with Joe Mailloux; Winner of 40+ Mixed Doubles event with Dori Manley.
  • Dori Manley – Winner of Open Mixed Doubles with Dan MacDonald; Winner of Open Ladies Doubles with Jenny Aronson; Winner of 40+ Mixed Doubles with McGraw.
  • Andrew Schopp – Semi-Finalist of Open Men’s Singles Consolation Plate; Semi- Finalist in Open Men’s Doubles with Johann Elebracht; Semi- Finalist in 30+ Men’s Doubles  with Murray Serjeant
  • Wally Hrybko – Finalist in Men’s Singles 50+ Special Plate; Finalist in Men’s Doubles 70+ with Mike Hrybko; 5th Place in 70+ Mixed Doubles with Jeanelle Fischer.
  • Mike Hrybko – Winner in Men’s Singles Consolation Plate; Finalist in Men’s Doubles 70+ with Wally Hrybko; 4th Place in 70+ Mixed Doubles with Cindy Simpson.
  • Eberhard Grav – Finalist in 50+ Men’s Singles Plate; 5th Place in 50/55+ Mixed Doubles with Tatyana Ribnitska; 4th Place in 60+ Mixed Doubles with Tatyana Ribnitska; 3rd Place in 55+ Men’s Doubles with Murray Serjeant.
  • Joanne Hood Smith – 2nd Place in 60+ Mixed Doubles with Robert Carruthers; 4th Place in 50/55+ Mixed Doubles with Murray Serjeant; 3rd Place in 60+ Women’s Doubles with Tatyana Ribnitska.
  • Ross Campbell – 6th Place in 50/55+ Mixed Doubles with Sandra Reeves; 4th Place in 55+ Men’s Doubles with Wade Major; 4th Place in 60+ Men’s Doubles with Wade Major; 5th Place in 60+ Mixed Doubles with Jeanelle Fischer.
  • Wade Major – 4th Place in 55+ Men’s Doubles with Ross Campbell; 4th Place in 60+ Men’s Doubles with Ross Campbell; 6th Place in 60+ Mixed Doubles with Stella Hu.
  • Susan Landell – 3rd Place in 65+ Women’s Doubles with Jeanelle Fischer; 4th Place in 65+ Mixed Doubles with Paul Jennings; 4th Place in 70+ Mixed with Paul Jennings.
  • Jeanelle Fischer – 5th Place in 60+ Mixed Doubles with Ross Campbell; 3rd Place in 65+ Women’s Doubles 65+ with Susan Landell; 3rd Place in 70+ Women’s Doubles  with Stella Hu; 5th Place in 70+ Mixed Doubles with Wally Hrybko.
  • Paul Jennings – 4th Place in 65+ Mixed Doubles with Susan Landell; 4th Place in 70+ Mixed with Susan Landell.
  • Cindy Simpson – Winner in 65+ Mixed Doubles with Rob Seguin; 2nd Place in 65+ Women’s Doubles with Barb Aven; 2nd Place in 70+ Women’s Doubles with Barb Aven; 4th Place in 70+ Mixed Doubles with Mike Hrybko.
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Community Events, January 2017

Add an Event