Metal fragments found in meat sold in Port McNeill IGA

Company issues a recall on ground beef, meatballs and pork

If you happened to be in Port McNeill on the weekend and bought some groceries at the local IGA store, you should be aware of a product recall.

The Port McNeill IGA is conducting a recall of the following products sold on Saturday, Oct. 15 and Sunday, Oct. 16 at the Port McNeill IGA:

  • Lean ground beef and extra lean ground beef, family packs and regular sized packages

  • Meatballs and ground pork

​with best before sale dates of either Oct. 16 or Oct. 17.

Product Description/UPC/Best Before Dates:

Extra Lean Ground Beef/200117/Oct. 16 and Oct. 17.

Lean Ground Beef/200089/Oct. 16 and Oct. 17.

Family Pack Lean Ground Beef/200115/Oct. 16 and Oct. 17.

Meat Balls/200727/Oct. 17.

Ground Pork/200091/Oct. 16 and 17.

These products are being recalled due to an issue found during a regular inspection of the store’s processing system. There may be miniscule metal fragments or shavings from the grinder present in the recalled product, Mark McCurdy, IGA spokesperson says. ​

The Store Owner has contacted the CFIA (Canada Food Inspection Agency). The safety of our customers is paramount and we are in the process of alerting the local community of this recall. There have been no reports of any health-related concerns at this time. Customers are to return any unused product for immediate refund. We will be posting updates at the IGA Port McNeill.​